School of Science announces new record number of Top 100 Students for 2017

Release Date: 
Mar 15 2017

INDIANAPOLIS – The Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI) School of Science is excited to announce that 47 of its students will be recognized by the IUPUI Alumni Council and the Student Organization for Alumni Relations (SOAR) at the 14th annual Top 100 Outstanding Students Recognition Dinner on March 31.

"We congratulate all of the Top 100 honorees," said School of Science Dean Simon Rhodes. "At IUPUI and in the School of Science, our students combine academic excellence with a unique environment where they can also develop remarkable research, leadership and community engagement skills".

With 47 students on this year’s list, the School breaks its previous record of 46. Last year, 10 of the School’s students were placed in the Top 20 and Science student Ayodamola Otun was named the top male student. This year’s Top 100 honorees will be recognized at the annual reception dinner where the Top 20 students will be named.

The Alumni Council and SOAR sponsor the annual awards. A panel of alumni, faculty and staff select the top students based on nominations by IUPUI faculty and staff. Top 100 students show strength in scholastic achievement, collegiate and co-curricular activities and civic/community service.

The following School of Science students were named to the 2017 Top 100:

Name

 

Major

Class 

Dana

Alhaffar

Neuroscience

Senior

Shivani

Bajpai

Biology

Senior

Sumeet

Banwait

Neuroscience

Senior

Johnna

Belkiewitz

Neuroscience

Junior

Youstina

Beshay

Biology

Junior

Emma

Brown

Chemistry

Senior

Jarrett

Campbell

Biology and Neuroscience

Senior

Thrasher

Carmichael

Psychology

Senior

Mark

Daiuto

Community Health/Biology

Senior

Priya

Dave

Medical Humanities and Biology

Junior

Elyse

Feder

Biology, B.S. and Neuroscience B.S.

Junior

Courtney

Finnearty

Biology, Forensic Investigative Science

Junior

Rachel

Griebel

Neuroscience

Junior

Simran

Gurdasani

Applied Mathematics and Physics

Senior

Madison

Harris

Biology and Neuroscience

Senior

Alexandra

Hochstetler

Biology

Senior

Denver

Huynh

Computer Science

Senior

Lindsey

Jones

Psychology

Junior

David

Kane

Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mathematics

Senior

Ariba

Khalid

Biology and Neuroscience

Senior

Ibrahim

Khan

Biology BS & Chemistry BA

Junior

Isaac

Lamb

Biology B.S. and Neuroscience B.S.

Junior

Rachel

Larsen

Neuroscience

Junior

Rebekah

Lawson

Psychology

Junior

Benjamin

Leeds

Neuroscience

Senior

Kevin

Lema

Biology & Neuroscience

Junior

Nicole

Lindsay

Biology

Senior

Malissa

Magiera

Neuroscience/Biology

Senior

Casey

Miller

Biology

Senior

Kelly

Moors

French, Neuroscience, Biology

Senior

Amira

Nafiseh

Biology & Neuroscience

Senior

Dana

Oakes

Biology & Neuroscience

Junior

Victor

Olafusi

Biology and Neuroscience

Junior

Ryan

O'Shaughnessy

Biology

Senior

Abigail

Parker

Biology and Spanish

Senior

Leia

Peterman

Biology

Junior

Melanie

Scheive

Neuroscience

Senior

Sidney

Shaffer

Chemistry

Senior

Casey

Sieferman

Biology B.S., Neuroscience B.S.

Senior

Amna

Sohail

Chemistry

Senior

Isabel

Strobel

Biology BS

Junior

Oliver

Strobel

Chemistry - Biological Option

Senior

Ali

Tahir

Biology

Senior

Samantha

Thomas

Biology

Senior

Brielle

Warnock

Chemistry, Biology

Junior

Phillip

Witcher

Chemistry

Senior

Jenny

Yang

Biology; Spanish

Junior